Privacy Policy

Effective Date

This privacy policy became effective in February 2022.

No Attorney Client Relationship Formed

All materials on this website are provided by Kelley Hunt, PLLC (KH) for informational purposes only and do not contain legal advice, legal opinions or any other form of advice regarding any specific facts or circumstances. The transmission and receipt of information contained on the website neither form nor constitute an attorney-client relationship with KH, or any of its partners, associates or consultants. Any use of the information contained on this website or transmittal of information from emails on this website do not give you a reasonable basis for a belief that that use creates an attorney-client relationship

Online/Telecommunications Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies to information collected via our website and over email or phone.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you contact us through our website contact form, email address, or phone number and relay whatever information you choose to provide. We will not ask for your Social Security number or state driver’s license number, nor any sensitive personal and financial information, so please do not submit such information. Please consider that the attorney-client privilege does not necessarily apply until we set up an attorney-client agreement. Please use care when sending things over the Internet, as email can be intercepted.

Our website hosting provider, IDS Hosting, and our analytics provider, Google Analytics, use cookies and track details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web server logs and other communication data, and the resources you use, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your unique Internet Protocol (IP) address, your Internet service provider, the web page from which you arrived at our website, the pages you viewed on our website, and the searches you conducted through our website. The information in the web server logs helps us to administer the site, analyze its usage, and protect the website and its content from inappropriate use. To review how this information might be used, please see:

What Do We Use Your Information For?

We use information that you provide to us in the following ways and only upon your request:

  • To contact you for the purpose of asset management law advice and counsel.
  • To set up a conflict check and/or a file for you.
  • To provide you with information about our services or to send you marketing communication and information.
  • To respond to your inquiries for KH-posted job positions.
  • To respond to your requests for proposals.
  • To allow you to subscribe to our Insights blog posts and News updates.
  • To provide you with information and invitations to webinars/seminars, conferences, and other engagements.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We disclose your personally identifiable information to outside parties only when necessary to complete work for you or when required for KH's administrative processes or marketing. For example, we may input your email address into email-interface software or give your information to a vendor who is doing bookkeeping or accounting work for us.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to our privacy policy.

COPPA

KH intends to fully comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect information from children under age 13, and if we inadvertently were to collect such information, it would be immediately deleted.

Future Updates To This Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Check the “last updated” section at the top of this privacy policy to see the last time the privacy policy was changed.
If we decide to make changes to our privacy policy in the future, we will post it on this website. You should periodically check here for updates. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy.

Do We Use Cookies Or Analytics And How Do We Respond To Do Not Track Signals?

As stated above, some our service providers do use cookies.
KH's website currently does not respond to such Do Not Track signals.

Protection Of Your Information

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Third Party Websites

This Website contains links to third party websites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and websites for the purpose of sharing new regulatory and industry developments. These links and pointers to third-party websites are not part of our website. KH does not make any representations or warranties regarding any third-party websites. If you follow links to these websites or services, any information you contribute will be governed by the terms of use or privacy policies for those third-party websites, and may be visible to others. We advise you to review the privacy and security policies of all third-party websites before you share any personal information. You should never share or post personal, financial, or sensitive information or any information you expect to be treated confidentially through those websites. KH is not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy, down time, content, or accuracy of materials of any third-party websites.

Warranty Disclaimer

You agree that your use of the website shall be at your sole risk. To the fullest extent permitted by law, KH, its officers, directors, employees, and agents disclaim all warranties, express or implied, in connection with the website and your use thereof. KH makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of this website's content or the content of any sites linked to this website and assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content, (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the website, (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein, (iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the website, (iv) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like that may be transmitted to or through the website by any third party, and/or (v) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the website. KH does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the website or any hyperlinked website or featured in any banner or other advertising, and KH will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services. As with the purchase of a product or service through any medium or in any environment, you should use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall KH, its principals, officers, directors, employees, or agents, be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content, (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the website, (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein, (iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the website, (iv) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like, that may be transmitted to or through the website by any third party, and/or (v) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of your use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the website, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not the company is advised of the possibility of such damages. the foregoing limitation of liability shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction.

You specifically acknowledge that KH shall not be liable for user submissions or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you.

Copyright

KH claims a copyright to the material on this website. You may use this material only for personal informational purposes. If you wish to use the material for any other purposes, you must have the expressed consent of KH to do so. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Questions? You can reach us by filling out this form or using the contact information.

{{message}}





Warning! {{message}}
Error! {{message}}

Kelley Hunt, PLLC is committed to protecting your privacy. We use your registration information to customize and deliver additional resources via email, including company news and blog updates. If you don't want to receive email from us, simply uncheck the box at the bottom of this form. To learn more about how we handle your personal information, read our Privacy Policy.

SUBSCRIBE

Keep up-to-date with the latest from Kelley Hunt, PLLC.

Thank You

Your subscription has been confirmed. You've been added to our list and will hear from us soon.

Warning! {{message}}
Error! {{message}}

Kelley Hunt, PLLC is committed to protecting your privacy. We use your registration information to customize and deliver additional resources via email, including company news and blog updates. If you don't want to receive email from us, simply uncheck the box at the bottom of this form. To learn more about how we handle your personal information, read our Privacy Policy.